CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 G84889

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Intl., Inc.
8967 Columbine Road, Ste. 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a fluorescent light bulb from Germany.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated November 24, 2000, on behalf of Steinel America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a fluorescent lamp, referred to as the “Sensor Light,” that features a coil-shaped 75 Watt fluorescent light bulb affixed to an octagonal-shaped sensor switch with a screw-in base. It is stated that the sensor upon detecting darkness will automatically light the bulb, whereas upon discerning light the sensor will turn off the bulb.

The applicable subheading for the Sensor Light will be 8539.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: fluorescent, hot cathode, other: with a single screw-in base. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem in noting that the rate of duty will remain the same commencing in January of 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division